Origins of Surnames in Nagar community

Derived from geographical (village or city) names:
Anjaria, Antani, Avashia, Badheka, Baxi, Bhachech, Bhatt, Buch, Chhaya, Desai, Dhebar, Dholakia, Dhruva, Divetia, Ghoda, Hathi, Jhala, Joshipura, Kachhi, Kantharia, Kavishwar, Lakhia, Majumdar/Mazumdar, Mankad or Mankar, Munshi, Oza, Pandya, Parghi, Pattani, Trivedi, Unakar, Vachharajani, Vahia, Vasavada, Vaidya, Vaishnav, Veravala, Vora, Vyas, Yagnik
Derived from family ancestry:
Amin, Anantani, Antani, Bavani, Bhatt, Kikani, Majmundar, Maknani, Premapuri, Rana, Rindani, Savani, Vachharajani, Vaishnav, Vyas
Derived from titles awarded by Rajput and Muslim rulers:
These rulers ruled Gujarat for about eight centuries. Nagars were on prominent positions and were awarded many titles. These twenty surnames include names such as:
Amin, Baxi, Bhagat, Desai, Divan, Gharekhan, Janita, Jathhal, Jha, Kothari, Medh, Munshi, Parghi, Pota, Swadia
Derived from professional titles:
Most Nagars are professionals. Many surnames were derived from their professions. These names include:
Acharya, Bhatt, Buch, Diwanji or Divanji, Druv, Jikar, Mandloi, Mankad/Mankodi/Mankar, Mehta, Nanavati, Pandit, Pathak, Purohit, Upadhyay, Vaidya, Vyas
Other names:
Bhatt, Dave, Hathi, Hora, Jani, Kharod, Maharaja, Mankad/Mankodi/Mankar, Okhnis, Thakore, Vyas
There are several surnames used in various regions in Gujarat.
From Kachchh:
Jhala, Kachchhi, Maru, Oza
From Kathiawad:
Bhatt, Dholakia, Jha, Mankad Mankodi/Mankar, Nagar, Oza, Pancholi, Virani, Vyas
The following are surnames of Gujarati Nagar Brahmins:
Acharya, Bhatt, Derasari, Desai, Dixit, Dwivedi, Joshi, Joshipura, Mankad/Mankodi/Mankar, Naik/Nayak, Pandya, Pathak, Pattani, Raval, Shukla, Thakar, Tripathi, Trivedi, Vora, Vyas, Yagnik, Yodh


Note : Some of the following surnames are also found in other communities.

Bhuj Information Center is built thanks to Bhuj citizens contributions.
If you want to correct or add any information regarding the subject of this page : 

Please Contact us!